Question regarding GIF's on Sythe.

Discussion in 'Graphics Resources and Discussion' started by Rising Studio, Mar 25, 2019.

Question regarding GIF's on Sythe.
  1. Unread #1 - Mar 25, 2019 at 11:00 AM
  2. Rising Studio
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Posts:
    23
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    28

    Rising Studio Newcomer

    Question regarding GIF's on Sythe.

    Hey Sythe community.

    I've got a question regarding GIF's on Sythe, usually on forums where GIF's are displayed they are uploaded to a 3rd party website & that site's link is used to place the GIF's on the forum, however when I right click on GIF graphics on here and choose "Copy image-link" I get a cache.sythe.org link that's hosting the image.

    Could anyone explain me how it works on this forum?

    Thanks in advance <3
     
  3. Unread #2 - Apr 8, 2019 at 10:18 PM
  4. ajaalec
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Posts:
    95
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    41

    ajaalec Member

    Question regarding GIF's on Sythe.

    Upload on Imgur and when you see the Image hover over the Uploaded image and click the "Share Links". Then just Copy and Paste the [​IMG]
     
  5. Unread #3 - Nov 22, 2019 at 10:44 PM
  6. GFX
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2019
    Posts:
    105
    Referrals:
    1
    Sythe Gold:
    1,059
    Vouch Thread:
    Click Here
    Discord Unique ID:
    395457133220462594

    GFX Formerly known as DisabledDude

    Question regarding GIF's on Sythe.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Unread #4 - Nov 22, 2019 at 10:44 PM
  8. GFX
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2019
    Posts:
    105
    Referrals:
    1
    Sythe Gold:
    1,059
    Vouch Thread:
    Click Here
    Discord Unique ID:
    395457133220462594

    GFX Formerly known as DisabledDude

    Question regarding GIF's on Sythe.

    I can't get my GIF working? help? Here's the link to imgur.... Imgur
     
  9. Unread #5 - Nov 23, 2019 at 7:18 PM
  10. Soul
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Posts:
    11,049
    Referrals:
    1
    Sythe Gold:
    1,299
    Vouch Thread:
    Click Here
    Discord Unique ID:
    163111198550786049
    Discord Username:
    Jason#8181
    Supporting Business GFX Forum Participant Live Streamer Signature of the Month Winner Two Factor Authentication User Twitter
    Dragon Claws SOTMx2 Facebook Promoter

    Soul Previously known as Jason
    Retired Global Moderator Graphics Artist Mudkips $200 USD Donor New

    Question regarding GIF's on Sythe.



    https://i.imgur.com/xevm7cC.gif


    when uploading rather large gifs to imgur it uploads them with the file extension .mp4, when that happens you need to change the file extension manually to .gif and it will work
     
  11. Unread #6 - Nov 23, 2019 at 8:28 PM
  12. GFX
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2019
    Posts:
    105
    Referrals:
    1
    Sythe Gold:
    1,059
    Vouch Thread:
    Click Here
    Discord Unique ID:
    395457133220462594

    GFX Formerly known as DisabledDude

    Question regarding GIF's on Sythe.

    Thanks Jason, mind messaging me on discord? Disabled#7469
     
  13. Unread #7 - Nov 27, 2019 at 3:31 AM
  14. Izad
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Posts:
    1,857
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    2,841
    Tier 2 Prizebox (2) Photography Competition Winner Lumpy Space Princess <3 n4n0 Valentine's Day 2020 Summer 2020 Lawrence Christmas 2020 Dat Boi
    Tier 1 Prizebox (2) Supporting Business Two Factor Authentication User St. Patrick's Day 2021 Valentine's Day 2021 (2)

    Izad Graphic Designer | Visit my store here!
    $200 USD Donor New

    Question regarding GIF's on Sythe.

    FYI Imgur sometimes changes the direct address to images which results in them not being displayed correctly on Sythe (although they may appear for you, this is only because of your cache). I suggest uploading to gyazo.
     
< LANYARD TEMPLATE PHOTOSHOP | >

Users viewing this thread
1 guest


 
 
Adblock breaks this site