Why does google chrome use so much CPU?

Discussion in 'Help & Requests' started by x339, Sep 29, 2011.

Why does google chrome use so much CPU?
  1. Unread #1 - Sep 29, 2011 at 5:30 PM
  2. x339
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Posts:
    3,224
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    x339 Grand Master
    Do Not Trade

    Why does google chrome use so much CPU?

    Whenever I have one window of google chrome open, it shows that there are like 10+ processes being run titled "chrome.exe" or something like that. Why are there so many processes running? I think its effecting my cpu.
     
  3. Unread #2 - Sep 29, 2011 at 5:57 PM
  4. Jei jei KK
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    222
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0
    Location:
    house of leaves

    Jei jei KK Active Member

    Why does google chrome use so much CPU?

    At least in older versions, Chrome created a new process for every tab. There's probably some option to turn it off, but I'm going to assume the performance will suffer a bit.
     
  5. Unread #3 - Sep 29, 2011 at 6:13 PM
  6. x339
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Posts:
    3,224
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    x339 Grand Master
    Do Not Trade

    Why does google chrome use so much CPU?

    The problem is, even when I only have one tab open this happens.
     
  7. Unread #4 - Sep 29, 2011 at 8:17 PM
  8. Jei jei KK
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    222
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0
    Location:
    house of leaves

    Jei jei KK Active Member

    Why does google chrome use so much CPU?

    After taking a closer look, it seems like Chrome also creates individual processes for the browser, tabs, renderers and plugins. Try adding "-single-process" into the end of the shortcut target file path to run everything in a single process.
     
  9. Unread #5 - Sep 29, 2011 at 10:24 PM
  10. Noodles :)
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Posts:
    1,597
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    Noodles :) Guru
    Trade With Caution

    Why does google chrome use so much CPU?

    What CPU do you have? :s

    It shouldn't effect modern day CPUs at all.

    my i7 860 is still running at 2% cpu usage with chrome(w/ 6+tabs open) origin, steam, itunes, few other random programs.
     
  11. Unread #6 - Sep 29, 2011 at 10:42 PM
  12. SuF
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Posts:
    14,077
    Referrals:
    28
    Sythe Gold:
    1,199
    Two Factor Authentication User Community Participant Spam Forum Participant

    SuF Legend
    Pirate Retired Global Moderator

    Why does google chrome use so much CPU?

    That makes the browser so many times less secure and makes it waste much more memory.

    Go to the Wrench -> Tools -> Task Manager, and you can see what is taking up what memory and CPU power.
     
  13. Unread #7 - Sep 30, 2011 at 10:55 AM
  14. kill dank
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Posts:
    6,450
    Referrals:
    2
    Sythe Gold:
    2
    St. Patrick's Day 2013

    kill dank Hero

    Why does google chrome use so much CPU?

    I believe it is what allows you to drag tabs to different windows and open new windows by dragging tabs. And like Jei said.

    In my opinion it's better because tt keeps the browser from completely freaking out just because some little thing on one page isn't working. CPU usage is never really an issue with me, same goes for memory.
     
< How many bots can I run. | playerauctions question >

Users viewing this thread
1 guest