RuneLite

Discussion in 'SytheLib' started by Blupig, Jul 4, 2019.

RuneLite
  1. Unread #1 - Jul 4, 2019 at 8:57 PM
  2. Blupig
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Posts:
    6,980
    Referrals:
    16
    Sythe Gold:
    1,515
    Location:
    Canada
    World War 3 I'm LAAAAAAAME Poké Prizebox Member of the Month Winner

    Blupig BEEF TOILET
    Retired Global Moderator C++ Programmer Visual Basic Programmers Technical Core

    RuneLite

    Has anyone made scripts for RuneLite with any degree of success? I'm interested to know how well object markers and things work with SytheLib.
     
  3. Unread #2 - Jul 4, 2019 at 11:18 PM
  4. TySimpson
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Posts:
    9,485
    Referrals:
    9
    Sythe Gold:
    2,679
    Occupation:
    I am married
    Location:
    to Charlotte
    Detective Two Factor Authentication User Verified Ironman Easter 2019 Dragon Claws Poképedia Gohan has AIDS Potamus

    TySimpson Hero

    RuneLite

    the scripts @Program makes work with runelite
     
  5. Unread #3 - Jul 5, 2019 at 1:30 AM
  6. Program
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Posts:
    5,179
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    743
    Occupation:
    Web Developer

    Program Formerly known as Andy Samberg
    Technical Core Games Moderators Market Moderators Runescape Moderators

    RuneLite

    Yeah it’s no different from the default client tbh. Just gotta select the RuneLite window instead.
     
  7. Unread #4 - Jul 6, 2019 at 10:52 PM
  8. Blupig
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Posts:
    6,980
    Referrals:
    16
    Sythe Gold:
    1,515
    Location:
    Canada
    World War 3 I'm LAAAAAAAME Poké Prizebox Member of the Month Winner

    Blupig BEEF TOILET
    Retired Global Moderator C++ Programmer Visual Basic Programmers Technical Core

    RuneLite

    So theoretically object markers could be used with it to make some very accurate scripts. I like the sound of that :)
     
    ^ Panda likes this.
  9. Unread #5 - Jul 7, 2019 at 2:26 AM
  10. Program
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Posts:
    5,179
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    743
    Occupation:
    Web Developer

    Program Formerly known as Andy Samberg
    Technical Core Games Moderators Market Moderators Runescape Moderators

    RuneLite

    Yep, I’ve made many such scripts.
     
  11. Unread #6 - Jul 7, 2019 at 9:57 AM
  12. Airmax 90
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Posts:
    507
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    548
    Location:
    Sleeping
    Two Factor Authentication User

    Airmax 90 Forum Addict

    RuneLite

    have you got a odds plugin?
     
  13. Unread #7 - Jul 9, 2019 at 6:09 AM
  14. Amarthis
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2018
    Posts:
    60
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    69

    Amarthis Member

    RuneLite

    I've noticed when using some of Programs scripts (telealch for example) just select the object directly above what you're wanting to click and it'll click the correct one in RuneLite. (not sure if that's just mine where it clicks one down from what I select.)
     
    ^ Program likes this.
  15. Unread #8 - Jul 13, 2019 at 10:29 AM
  16. Starfox69
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Posts:
    41
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    40

    Starfox69 Member

    RuneLite

    this is why I prefer osbuddy
     
  17. Unread #9 - Jul 13, 2019 at 3:46 PM
  18. Twisted Illusions
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    4

    Twisted Illusions Newcomer

    RuneLite

    I haven't had this issue myself while using runelite.
     
  19. Unread #10 - Jul 13, 2019 at 6:22 PM
  20. Amarthis
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2018
    Posts:
    60
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    69

    Amarthis Member

    RuneLite

    Not sure then. It's the only issue I seem to run into, but it's a pretty easy thing to fix.
     
< Request a OSRS SytheLib script from me. | Looping click + drop >

Users viewing this thread
1 guest