RS3 client doesn't recognize keyboard libraries?

Discussion in 'RuneScape Programming' started by Frank, Jan 11, 2018.

RS3 client doesn't recognize keyboard libraries?
  1. Unread #1 - Jan 11, 2018 at 8:59 PM
  2. Frank
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Posts:
    703
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    173
    Occupation:
    ⭐ ⭐
    Two Factor Authentication User MushyMuncher Heidy

    Frank Previously Known as GuyFrank
    $200 USD Donor New Technical Core

    RS3 client doesn't recognize keyboard libraries?

    I'm trying to use robotjs to make a simple bankstanding script. The problem is that when I type using the keyboard library, the RS3 client won't activate any hotkeys. However, the client does recognize those keystrokes when typing into the chatbox, just not as hotkeys.

    Anyone know any workarounds?

    EDIT:
    I thought this was because the client has some custom key capturing, so I created a VM to send the keystrokes to from my native machine. The same thing happened as if the client were on my machine. WTF? Jagex getting smart or what


    EDIT:
    I fixed it. Just added some keydown duration.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2018
  3. Unread #2 - Jan 12, 2018 at 3:53 PM
  4. Fast Coins
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Posts:
    639
    Referrals:
    1
    Sythe Gold:
    721

    Fast Coins Apprentice
    $5 USD Donor New

    RS3 client doesn't recognize keyboard libraries?

    Franku my friend, did you check the FAQ of robotjs?
     
    ^ Frank likes this.
  5. Unread #3 - Jan 12, 2018 at 3:54 PM
  6. Fast Coins
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Posts:
    639
    Referrals:
    1
    Sythe Gold:
    721

    Fast Coins Apprentice
    $5 USD Donor New

    RS3 client doesn't recognize keyboard libraries?

    [​IMG]
     
    ^ Shadyowns1 likes this.
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018
  7. Unread #4 - Jan 12, 2018 at 4:11 PM
  8. Frank
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Posts:
    703
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    173
    Occupation:
    ⭐ ⭐
    Two Factor Authentication User MushyMuncher Heidy

    Frank Previously Known as GuyFrank
    $200 USD Donor New Technical Core

    RS3 client doesn't recognize keyboard libraries?

    Wow I'm retarded. I totally didn't see that! I'll be more careful next time!
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018
  9. Unread #5 - Jan 12, 2018 at 5:14 PM
  10. Fast Coins
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Posts:
    639
    Referrals:
    1
    Sythe Gold:
    721

    Fast Coins Apprentice
    $5 USD Donor New

    RS3 client doesn't recognize keyboard libraries?

    Why robotjs, tho? Just to test it out or does it have something interesting/useful?

    to others: btw, the question is still up - that line in FAQ seems to be INJECTED :O
     
  11. Unread #6 - Jan 12, 2018 at 5:24 PM
  12. Frank
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Posts:
    703
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    173
    Occupation:
    ⭐ ⭐
    Two Factor Authentication User MushyMuncher Heidy

    Frank Previously Known as GuyFrank
    $200 USD Donor New Technical Core

    RS3 client doesn't recognize keyboard libraries?

    Just testing it out. Wanted a bankstanding script that I could use that doesn't use a bot client. Figured to try the most popular automation library, but I guess it's not suitable.
     
< UUID ban, paying good | Cheapest RuneScape Private Scripts! >

Users viewing this thread
1 guest