Rsbot

Discussion in 'RuneScape 3 Cheating' started by IownyouRS, May 17, 2009.

Rsbot
  1. Unread May 17, 2009 at 10:39 AM
  2. Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Posts:
    368
    Referrals:
    0
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    IownyouRS

    IownyouRS Forum Addict

    Rsbot

    I installed this when i go to Play-free it fails and says something about main client or something.

    It wont work any suggestions?
     
  3. Unread May 17, 2009 at 11:00 AM
  4. Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Posts:
    6,083
    Referrals:
    0
    Kadaj

    Kadaj You only live once, yolo.
    Banned

    Rsbot

    Where did you download it from? And what kind?
     
  5. Unread May 17, 2009 at 11:27 AM
  6. Referrals:
    0
    Draucia

    Draucia Guest

    Rsbot

  7. Unread May 17, 2009 at 11:38 AM
  8. Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Posts:
    2,542
    Referrals:
    0
    Location:
    Hell, Norway
    Sindrefyrn

    Sindrefyrn Power, Wisdom and Courage.
    $100 USD Donor Do Not Trade

    Rsbot

    Well, posting "and says something about main client or something" is very unlikely going to help you. You should post the exact error message :)
     
  9. Unread May 17, 2009 at 11:57 AM
  10. Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    61
    Referrals:
    0
    PinSellerPro

    PinSellerPro Member
    Banned

    Rsbot

    Post a screenshot
     
  11. Unread May 17, 2009 at 12:09 PM
  12. Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Posts:
    153
    Referrals:
    0
    Johnny :)

    Johnny :) Active Member
    Banned

    Rsbot

    Mine says speljohn.main.class or something program will exit.
    Any suggestions?
     
  13. Unread May 17, 2009 at 12:10 PM
  14. Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Posts:
    368
    Referrals:
    0
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    IownyouRS

    IownyouRS Forum Addict

    Rsbot

    I got it from the official RSBOT website and the latest one they did.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. Unread May 17, 2009 at 12:16 PM
  16. Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Posts:
    6,083
    Referrals:
    0
    Kadaj

    Kadaj You only live once, yolo.
    Banned

    Rsbot

    Uninstall it. One i got from there website also didn't work, i had to get it off a friend. If you add my MSN, i'll send you it.
     
  17. Unread May 17, 2009 at 12:17 PM
  18. Referrals:
    0
    Decisive

    Decisive Guest

    Rsbot

    That's a very simple fix. Most likely when that comes up as an error it just means you don't have Java JDK downloaded. You can download that from here. It will be the first download.
     
  19. Unread May 17, 2009 at 12:24 PM
  20. Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Posts:
    368
    Referrals:
    0
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    IownyouRS

    IownyouRS Forum Addict

    Rsbot

    Is that the thing that is like 150mb?
    I tried installing that but it failed for some reason =|
     
  21. Unread May 17, 2009 at 12:31 PM
  22. Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Posts:
    2,034
    Referrals:
    0
    Location:
    surrey bc
    mike_w_99

    mike_w_99 Grand Master
    Banned

    Rsbot

    Alright, download Java JDK 6, as well as Java jre runtime 6 update 13 I believe, just the regular Java to play Runescape.

    Now, go to Www.rsbot.org, log in, go to the update thread and download Rsbot ( SVN )

    Compile, etc.

    Try to run to see if it works, if failed then:

    Google: Tortoise SVN, download that. It will require you to restart your computer. Right open Rsbot folder, then right click Rsbot.545 I believe it is, update with tortoise SVN.

    If you have a 64 bit OS you get tons of problems. I switched to Windows Vista home premium 32 bit to get off of 64 as it didnt work.

    Hope I helped.
     
  23. Unread May 17, 2009 at 12:33 PM
  24. Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Posts:
    89
    Referrals:
    0
    xyz123abc

    xyz123abc Member

    Rsbot

  25. Unread May 17, 2009 at 12:42 PM
  26. Referrals:
    0
    Decisive

    Decisive Guest

    Rsbot

    You must have downloaded the wrong thing. What you're looking for is Java JDK. The Java JDK is only about 114mb. You can find the actual download right here. Once you click it it will bring you directly to the download and download it for you and all you have to do is install. It is also a great idea to get Tortoise SVN for updating Rsbot. You can find the tutorial for that here
     
  27. Unread May 17, 2009 at 1:06 PM
  28. Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Posts:
    2,542
    Referrals:
    0
    Location:
    Hell, Norway
    Sindrefyrn

    Sindrefyrn Power, Wisdom and Courage.
    $100 USD Donor Do Not Trade

    Rsbot

    If the program says main class not found, you should compile. If you don't know how to compile look HERE.
     
  29. Unread May 17, 2009 at 1:57 PM
  30. Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Posts:
    368
    Referrals:
    0
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    IownyouRS

    IownyouRS Forum Addict

  31. Unread May 17, 2009 at 2:44 PM
  32. Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Posts:
    840
    Referrals:
    0
    Location:
    England.
    Military Age

    Military Age Apprentice
    Banned

  33. Unread May 17, 2009 at 2:53 PM
  34. Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    1,233
    Referrals:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    pistns32

    pistns32 Guru
    Banned

  35. Unread May 17, 2009 at 2:55 PM
  36. Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Posts:
    368
    Referrals:
    0
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    IownyouRS

    IownyouRS Forum Addict

    Rsbot

    I know but there must be people here who know what to download etc.
     
  37. Unread May 17, 2009 at 4:43 PM
  38. Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Posts:
    23
    Referrals:
    0
    Tankaroo

    Tankaroo Newcomer
    Banned

    Rsbot

    it updated, try getting the SVN version of it
     
  39. Unread May 17, 2009 at 4:44 PM
  40. Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Posts:
    368
    Referrals:
    0
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    IownyouRS

    IownyouRS Forum Addict

    Rsbot

    The what?
    Sorry im thick when it comes to these things lol
     
< best f2p rang rsbot script | Does anyone have a decent shilo village Lure Fishing Bot? >

Users viewing this thread
1 guest