Does Jagex track IPs or what? Question

Discussion in 'RuneScape 3 Cheating' started by Triggerfinger, May 2, 2009.

Does Jagex track IPs or what? Question
  1. Unread May 2, 2009 at 8:00 PM
  2. Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    2,144
    Referrals:
    0
    Location:
    NZ
    Triggerfinger

    Triggerfinger Grand Master
    Banned

    Does Jagex track IPs or what? Question

    Ok here is my dilemma.

    I am typing from Computer A. Computer A had Account 1 made on its IP that was banned for using the MTA bot a long time ago. I then changed Computer B's IP address for which I used Account 1 on as well. After changing Computer B's IP address I created Account 2. I botted and played Account 2 on Computer B. Until one day I played Account 2 on Computer A. I was then banned for botting.

    Now, the MTA was under a lot of scrutiny and Jagex was trying to nail us down...was this standard practice or just a coincidence of using the MTA bot.

    I cannot change Computer A's IP address no matter how many times I try. I can change Computer B's with out a problem.


    My question is (sorry for being so long), if I bought an account tonight and played on Computer A with out botting and went to Computer B (after changing the IP again) and started to bot again, would it be banned or even locked when I first log in to Computer A?

    Thanks and if you don't follow me I'm sorry because I dont know how else to try and write it out.
     
  3. Unread May 2, 2009 at 8:04 PM
  4. Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Posts:
    556
    Referrals:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    whoareyou47

    whoareyou47 Forum Addict
    Banned

    Does Jagex track IPs or what? Question

    Highly doubt it. I've used same i.p and had 6 accounts banned but my pure hasnt be banned since i made it in 2006
     
  5. Unread May 2, 2009 at 8:10 PM
  6. Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    2,144
    Referrals:
    0
    Location:
    NZ
    Triggerfinger

    Triggerfinger Grand Master
    Banned

    Does Jagex track IPs or what? Question

    Did you ever bot on any of them?
     
  7. Unread May 2, 2009 at 8:20 PM
  8. Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Posts:
    556
    Referrals:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    whoareyou47

    whoareyou47 Forum Addict
    Banned

    Does Jagex track IPs or what? Question

    2 of them, both banned i botted 20/7, 4 hours break a day, got 1-93 wc on a lvl3 and 44-99 fishing and 56-91 mining before they permed my skiller
     
  9. Unread May 2, 2009 at 8:21 PM
  10. Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    2,144
    Referrals:
    0
    Location:
    NZ
    Triggerfinger

    Triggerfinger Grand Master
    Banned

    Does Jagex track IPs or what? Question

    Hmm so its worth a shot then. I will try it with a free account I got. Thanks
     
  11. Unread May 2, 2009 at 8:49 PM
  12. Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Posts:
    13,676
    Referrals:
    28
    Two Factor Authentication User Community Participant Spam Forum Participant Cryptocurrency Discussion Participant
    SuF

    SuF Legend
    Pirate Technical Core Retired Global Moderator

    Does Jagex track IPs or what? Question

    Do not EVER play on the same IP as you botted on with MTA. They will red flag you and watch you right away. They hate that bot and what everyone banned... So... Play and Bot on Computer b, but never play on computer a with the botting account.
     
  13. Unread May 2, 2009 at 8:52 PM
  14. Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Posts:
    1,448
    Referrals:
    2
    Location:
    Land Down Under
    Skyline GTR

    Skyline GTR Guru

    Does Jagex track IPs or what? Question

    oh dam...that's only if you get flagged right?
     
  15. Unread May 2, 2009 at 8:57 PM
  16. Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    2,144
    Referrals:
    0
    Location:
    NZ
    Triggerfinger

    Triggerfinger Grand Master
    Banned

    Does Jagex track IPs or what? Question

    Ok that settles it. Mods can lock and close or do what ever they feel like.
     
  17. Unread May 2, 2009 at 9:31 PM
  18. Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Posts:
    1,067
    Referrals:
    5
    robotzindisguise

    robotzindisguise Guru

    Does Jagex track IPs or what? Question

    It's a good point trigger. People using a bot can be detectable, it's safe to assume Jagex rely heavily on detecting people this way with RID, because out of the few people ever banned using MT4, all have in common, they'd either given away their identity on this website, or their identity was known from a previous ban.

    Changing RS account and IP/ISP will put you back in the driving seat. Since publishing the guidelines (back in Dec '08) only one person has been banned, and that guy broke guidelines. Similar to you, he spoke openly about details of his account's activity at the MTA. To date, nobody who followed guidelines has ever been banned.

    It would be against the responsible use guidelines if you use RID on an IP or RS account they can link to a RID member. So I definitely recommend getting a new IP which cannot be linked to RID, either by contacting or changing ISP. That way you will benefit from the protection the bot gives, instead of taking a gamble.

    Also, if ip A and B are in the same range, (ie, if the first two numbers are the same - like if both started with 105.57.) then they can be also theoretically be linked to the same person. Sometimes if you just reset modem you'll get another IP in the same range.
     
  19. Unread May 2, 2009 at 11:07 PM
  20. Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    2,144
    Referrals:
    0
    Location:
    NZ
    Triggerfinger

    Triggerfinger Grand Master
    Banned

    Does Jagex track IPs or what? Question

    Yea, I got some sweet account deals in the works so I'm pretty pumped. Gives me something to do on my spare time. Mainly to see if I can finally get to Ice Barrage FFS.

    But PC A is so annoying. I could leave my damn Modem unplugged for a whole day and the stupid IP wont change. Lol.
     
  21. Unread May 2, 2009 at 11:07 PM
  22. Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    2,144
    Referrals:
    0
    Location:
    NZ
    Triggerfinger

    Triggerfinger Grand Master
    Banned

    Does Jagex track IPs or what? Question

    Yea, I got some sweet account deals in the works so I'm pretty pumped. Gives me something to do on my spare time. Mainly to see if I can finally get to Ice Barrage FFS.

    But PC A is so annoying. I could leave my damn Modem unplugged for a whole day and the stupid IP wont change. Lol.
     
  23. Unread May 2, 2009 at 11:15 PM
  24. Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Posts:
    1,231
    Referrals:
    0
    Location:
    A House.. DUH!
    QQ Bloody QQ

    QQ Bloody QQ Guru
    Banned

    Does Jagex track IPs or what? Question

    You gotta remember, JaGeX have system files, therefore, your I.P is there, along with the accounts you have used on that I.P

    So yeah, they can,
     
  25. Unread May 8, 2009 at 12:26 AM
  26. Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    435
    Referrals:
    2
    Location:
    Sweden
    in need of help

    in need of help Forum Addict

  27. Unread May 8, 2009 at 2:24 AM
  28. Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Posts:
    2,452
    Referrals:
    2
    Merchant_in_the_dark

    Merchant_in_the_dark Grand Master
    Banned

    Does Jagex track IPs or what? Question

    Jagex's cache has nothing to do with IP trackers, and they definitely have them. I have IP trackers on all of my sites, and I'm sure Jagex has a much more sophisticated system then I do.

    Why can't you change the IP on your second computer? If you have dynamic DNS, it should change automatically. Otherwise, invest in a transparent high-speed proxy server (always useful to have, $5 or so a month) and play RS through that.
     
< How do they do it? | Bounty Hunter World Glitching Team >

Users viewing this thread
1 guest