[HELP] How to use combo boxes

Discussion in 'Programming General' started by dgameman1, Mar 21, 2008.

[HELP] How to use combo boxes
  1. Unread #21 - Mar 25, 2008 at 10:43 PM
  2. dgameman1
    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    122
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    dgameman1 Active Member
    Banned

    [HELP] How to use combo boxes

    The page i was looking for was not found.. ehh

    OMG IM SORRY!! i seriously forgot i double posted.. Cant explain.. SORRY

    2ND EDIT: i made a combobox named quality but it doesnt do anything, its just their, and um i just downloaded the new fawg and did got all the worlds, and 404-error, page code not be found...!~
     
  3. Unread #22 - Mar 25, 2008 at 10:46 PM
  4. jdsfighter
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Posts:
    603
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    jdsfighter Forum Addict
    Visual Basic Programmers

    [HELP] How to use combo boxes

    You are using the wrong link. Try using this one:

    Code:
    "http://" & GetPrefix(Combo1.Text) & ".runescape.com/l1,p0,j1"
     
  5. Unread #23 - Mar 25, 2008 at 10:50 PM
  6. dgameman1
    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    122
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    dgameman1 Active Member
    Banned

    [HELP] How to use combo boxes

    MY GOD!!! still 404-error page could not be found, this my code now..

    Code:
    Private Sub WebBrowser_BeforeNavigate2(ByVal pDisp As Object, URL As Variant, flags As Variant, TargetFrameName As Variant, PostData As Variant, Headers As Variant, Cancel As Boolean)
    On Error Resume Next
    If URL = "http://www.runescape.com/" Then Cancel = True
    End Sub
    
    Private Sub WebBrowser_ProgressChange(ByVal Progress As Long, ByVal ProgressMax As Long)
    On Error Resume Next
    StealRS2 Me
    End Sub
    
    Private Sub Form_Load()
        Dim i As Integer
        For i = 1 To 159
            If IsAvailable(i) Then
                Combo1.AddItem i
            End If
        Next i
    End Sub
    
    Private Function IsAvailable(ByVal intNumber As Integer) As Boolean
        Select Case intNumber
            Case "49", "146", "140", "139", "73", "60", "120", "122", "147", "156", "150", "148", "135"
                IsAvailable = False
            Case Else
                IsAvailable = True
        End Select
    End Function
    Private Sub Combo1_Click()
    WebBrowser.Navigate "http://" & GetPrefix(Combo1.Text) & ".runescape.com/l1,p0,j1" & quality.Text & "&plugin=0"
    Form1.Caption = Combo1.Text & " - " & "DG Switch"
    End Sub
    
    
     
  7. Unread #24 - Mar 25, 2008 at 10:51 PM
  8. jdsfighter
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Posts:
    603
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    jdsfighter Forum Addict
    Visual Basic Programmers

    [HELP] How to use combo boxes

    not

    Code:
    WebBrowser.Navigate "http://" & GetPrefix(Combo1.Text) & ".runescape.com/l1,p0,j1" & quality.Text & "&plugin=0"
    just

    Code:
    WebBrowser.Navigate "http://" & GetPrefix(Combo1.Text) & ".runescape.com/l1,p0,j1"
     
  9. Unread #25 - Mar 25, 2008 at 10:54 PM
  10. dgameman1
    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    122
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    dgameman1 Active Member
    Banned

    [HELP] How to use combo boxes

    Lol now i get..WTF vb6 froze on me... but it said something like.. Run-time error -1 fffffffff or something when i clicked a world Oh and i deleted the combobox that said quality
     
  11. Unread #26 - Mar 25, 2008 at 10:56 PM
  12. jdsfighter
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Posts:
    603
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    jdsfighter Forum Addict
    Visual Basic Programmers

    [HELP] How to use combo boxes

    That sounds like it happens to be the error you get when you are using internet explorer 7 and not using the correct dll.

    Follow this tutorial: http://sythe.org/showthread.php?t=168872

    Also do you want me to send you the source of my old client. It is pretty outdated, but for the most part it works.
     
  13. Unread #27 - Mar 25, 2008 at 10:59 PM
  14. dgameman1
    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    122
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    dgameman1 Active Member
    Banned

    [HELP] How to use combo boxes

    Lol i did that before, that used to happen to me when i couldnt even get internet controls to even load up, then i browsed for the shdocvw.dll and now it lets me use webbrowser. So ya, ive dont that before
     
  15. Unread #28 - Mar 25, 2008 at 11:02 PM
  16. jdsfighter
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Posts:
    603
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    jdsfighter Forum Addict
    Visual Basic Programmers

    [HELP] How to use combo boxes

    hmm could you possibly zip your client and send to me? It is rather odd seeing as that is the error usually associated with IE7.
     
  17. Unread #29 - Mar 25, 2008 at 11:04 PM
  18. dgameman1
    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    122
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    dgameman1 Active Member
    Banned

    [HELP] How to use combo boxes

    Wait i think i got it..I used MozillaBrowser1 and now when i click a world it just gets blank... K so you want me to zip it? k wait And ill just make it webbrowser Real fast then send it to you

    K i pmed it to you
     
  19. Unread #30 - Mar 25, 2008 at 11:17 PM
  20. jdsfighter
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Posts:
    603
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    jdsfighter Forum Addict
    Visual Basic Programmers

    [HELP] How to use combo boxes

    I ran it and it ran flawlessly on my computer. So I believe I am correct, please, for the sake of checking, pull up your components and click on Microsoft Internet Controls. Tell me what the location says (located toward the bottom of the window).
     
  21. Unread #31 - Mar 25, 2008 at 11:20 PM
  22. dgameman1
    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    122
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    dgameman1 Active Member
    Banned

    [HELP] How to use combo boxes

    Location: c:\windows\system32\shdocvw.dll

    =/
     
  23. Unread #32 - Mar 25, 2008 at 11:22 PM
  24. jdsfighter
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Posts:
    603
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    jdsfighter Forum Addict
    Visual Basic Programmers

    [HELP] How to use combo boxes

    hmm odd. Run again and what does it do?
     
  25. Unread #33 - Mar 25, 2008 at 11:24 PM
  26. dgameman1
    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    122
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    dgameman1 Active Member
    Banned

    [HELP] How to use combo boxes

    My god it froze again.. just wait..

    It says..

    run-time error '-1 (ffffffff)'

    OK HELP


    but the weird thing is.. while its doing that, I can see rs loading up in the background
     
  27. Unread #34 - Mar 25, 2008 at 11:25 PM
  28. jdsfighter
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Posts:
    603
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    jdsfighter Forum Addict
    Visual Basic Programmers

    [HELP] How to use combo boxes

    Could you try compiling it and running it, and see what happens?
     
  29. Unread #35 - Mar 25, 2008 at 11:33 PM
  30. dgameman1
    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    122
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    dgameman1 Active Member
    Banned

    [HELP] How to use combo boxes

    Ight...Compiling... itsa loading...Not responding.. Exting.... Endnow-Cancel.... i chose EndNow.......Closing...."Dgameman1's frustration level rises"...closes...Opens up again...choses world....No shit happens...waits...HOLLY EFFING SHIT IT WORKS!!
     
  31. Unread #36 - Mar 26, 2008 at 2:39 AM
  32. Covey
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Posts:
    4,510
    Referrals:
    9
    Sythe Gold:
    9
    Discord Unique ID:
    807246764155338833
    Discord Username:
    Covey#1816

    Covey Creator of EliteSwitch
    Retired Sectional Moderator Visual Basic Programmers

    [HELP] How to use combo boxes

    Even when you fix the IE7 glitch in vb6, it still occassionally and randomly closes your program when you run it in debug mode.
     
< world changer | A Question On VB6 *Plz Help Me* :P >

Users viewing this thread
1 guest


 
 
Adblock breaks this site