Question

Discussion in 'Programming General' started by kandymann12, Jan 27, 2008.

Question
  1. Unread #1 - Jan 27, 2008 at 10:51 PM
  2. kandymann12
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Posts:
    456
    Referrals:
    1
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    kandymann12 Forum Addict

    Question

    You guys know in EliteSwitch that bottom box, when you click on the buttons on the side of it it changes.

    Well my question is, How do I do that?

    I'm making a combo box, the two things they can pick is "Free" or "Members".
    And I want it so that when they click either one, the bottom box will change to the corresponding
    buttons.

    Also another question, How do I add music into it?
     
  3. Unread #2 - Jan 28, 2008 at 12:11 AM
  4. Covey
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Posts:
    4,510
    Referrals:
    9
    Sythe Gold:
    9
    Discord Unique ID:
    807246764155338833
    Discord Username:
    Covey#1816

    Covey Creator of EliteSwitch
    Retired Sectional Moderator Visual Basic Programmers

    Question

    I use a control array of frames and buttons.
    I have the same index on the buttons as the frame, so when that button is clicked the same frame appears visible while the rest become invisible.

    As for the music, do you mean something like an mp3 player? if you do the best way is by using APIs.
     
  5. Unread #3 - Jan 28, 2008 at 1:12 AM
  6. Jazz00006
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    807
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    Jazz00006 Apprentice
    Visual Basic Programmers

  7. Unread #4 - Jan 28, 2008 at 3:45 AM
  8. Le_Dark_Lord
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Posts:
    451
    Referrals:
    3
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    Le_Dark_Lord Forum Addict
    Banned

    Question

    It would be something like

    Private_sub menuitem_click/select/etc()

    frame1.visible = true
    frame2.visible = false
    etc.

    End sub

    I cant test this out, sorry - I havent got my computer.
    Tell me if my theory worked? =D
     
  9. Unread #5 - Jan 29, 2008 at 7:03 PM
  10. hockeykid09
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,162
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    hockeykid09 Guru
    Banned

    Question

    Omg I'm having the same problem lol.
    I understand Le Dark Lord's so ill try that
     
  11. Unread #6 - Jan 30, 2008 at 11:24 PM
  12. kandymann12
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Posts:
    456
    Referrals:
    1
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    kandymann12 Forum Addict

    Question

    Thank you guys, I got my answer down at cruels.
     
  13. Unread #7 - Feb 3, 2008 at 9:50 AM
  14. Supah Fly
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Posts:
    202
    Referrals:
    1
    Sythe Gold:
    0

    Supah Fly Active Member
    Banned

    Question

    You could use that.. OR you could use crappy windows media player and make it invisible and upload your file to a webhost or just keep it in the project with windowsmediaplayer1.url = app.path "/music/yoursong.mp3" LOl. Even though your way is better >.>
     
< Resourses full? it wont let me add any more images | Download Microsoft Visual C++ Express >

Users viewing this thread
1 guest


 
 
Adblock breaks this site