Dose anyone know how Many runelite AMD Ryzen 7 2700 can run?

Discussion in 'Technology' started by WYD, Aug 4, 2018.

Dose anyone know how Many runelite AMD Ryzen 7 2700 can run?
  1. Unread #1 - Aug 4, 2018 at 11:50 AM
  2. WYD
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Posts:
    6,404
    Referrals:
    3
    Sythe Gold:
    2,046
    Location:
    Australia
    Two Factor Authentication User Tier 1 Prizebox Supporting Business

    WYD 24/7 Nmz provider! nmztraining.com
    $100 USD Donor New

    Dose anyone know how Many runelite AMD Ryzen 7 2700 can run?

  3. Unread #2 - Aug 9, 2018 at 5:08 AM
  4. Cas
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Posts:
    16,827
    Referrals:
    4
    Sythe Gold:
    5,900
    Occupation:
    www.rsgoldbank.com
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Two Factor Authentication User Member of the Month Winner

    Cas The stuff of legends
    Legendary Retired Sectional Moderator Cas_M Donor

    Dose anyone know how Many runelite AMD Ryzen 7 2700 can run?

    WAY too much watt in that PSU, it'll probably only pull like 200 watts under load but because there aren't any good ones at 200, 400 would be fine. 3tb hdd is a bit random, 1-2 tb ones are usually better price/tb. Freesynch is a waste if you have a Nvidia card. Shop around for an AMD card if you want to use it for gaming too. If not, no matter.
     
  5. Unread #3 - Dec 16, 2018 at 12:02 PM
  6. AAASales
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Referrals:
    0
    Sythe Gold:
    13

    AAASales Newcomer

    Dose anyone know how Many runelite AMD Ryzen 7 2700 can run?

    Hey,

    I did some testing, keep in mind my system is slightly different from yours.

    Main differences being:
    • I have the 2700x instead of the 2700.
    • I have 16gb (2x8) RAM instead of 32gb (I believe this was the limiting factor, I did not want to open more instances due to my RAM usage getting close to the max limit, did not want my system to crash).
    • I have the GTX980ti and a few instances were running with the GPU plugin active on Runelite (Could increase the amount of instances you could open if used).
    * I only was logged in in one of the Runelite clients, I don't think this should have a CPU impact, but will have a RAM impact. From task manager I noticed that when logged in or not the CPU usage stays the same but RAM usage close to doubles. *

    [​IMG]

    I only ran 26 instances but I think I could of up to 40-50 with more RAM but performance would take a hit.

    If you have any more questions feel free to ask.
     
    ^ DuckM likes this.
< Need a new PC | Paypal invoice question >

Users viewing this thread
1 guest